Benefits Of Coconut Oil On Skin – Learn And Use This Magic Oil

Benefits of coconut oil on skin are manifold. The small molecule of coconut oil easily absorbs through the skin, giving it a soft, smooth texture. It is excellent for dry, rough and wrinkled skin. It significantly improves the skin conditions like psoriasis, dermatitis and eczema.
Coconut is highly nutritious and rich in fiber, vitamins and minerals. It provides many health benefits.  It is a nutritious source of meat, juice, milk, and oil. On many islands coconut is a staple food.
While coconut contributes many health benefits, it's the oil that makes it a truly remarkable food and medicine. The benefits of coconut oil are due to the presence of medium-chain fatty acids (MCFA) or medium-chain triglycerides (MCT) such as Caprylic(C-8), Capric(C-10) and Lauric(C-12) acids that destroy harmful microorganisms.
Coconut oil has properties like antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal, antibacterial, soothing, etc. When you use pure unrefined coconut oil on your skin, the benefits are long-term. It possesses healing properties far beyond that of any other dietary oil. 
Health benefits of coconut oil –
The health benefits of coconut oil include hair care, skin care, stress relief, maintaining cholesterol levels, weight loss, increased immunity, proper digestion and metabolism, relief from kidney problems, heart diseases, high blood pressure, diabetes, HIV and cancer, dental care, and bone strength.
Benefits of coconut oil on skin –
The ability of coconut oil to nourish and heal the skin has been known in the tropics for hundreds of years. It is not easily oxidized and does not cause harmful free radical damage like polyunsaturated vegetable oils as it contains MCTs.
Virgin coconut oil works wonderfully on many skin problems, as it helps to reduce chronic skin inflammation within days. It also soothes and heals wounds, blood blisters, rashes, etc. Fatty acids in coconut oil help to prevent fungal and bacterial infections in the skin such as acne, ringworm, herpes, boils, athlete's foot, warts etc. 
It helps keep skin soft and smooth and as it contains potent antioxidants, it prevents premature aging, wrinkling and sagging of the skin. It also reduces discolored aging spots on skin. To bring back a youthful appearance, this oil will aid in removing the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother, more evenly textured with a healthy "shine".   
It is widely used in skin care products such as creams, lotions, gels, lip balms etc. It is an excellent moisturizer on all types of skins and popularly used in making of soaps. The soap does not have a tallow or vegetable oil smell. Instead, it has a nice fresh smell and yields a nice fluffy lather.  
Why is this oil the best oil you should use on your skin? 
Almost all creams and lotions that are commonly available are mostly water. Their moisture is quickly absorbed into the dry and wrinkled skin. The water enters the skin and expands the tissues, so that wrinkles fade away and the skin feels smoother. But this is only temporary. When the water evaporates or is carried away by the blood stream, again the dry, wrinkled skin returns. Besides the water, these lotions have a highly refined vegetable oil of some type. This oil is devoid of all natural protective antioxidants.
Our skin is made up of connective tissues that give strength and elasticity to the skin. When we are young and healthy the skin is smooth, elastic and supple due to these strong connective fibers. As we grow old these fibers break down by repeated attacks of free-radicals. So, connective tissues become hardened and lose both suppleness and strength. The skin loses its ability to hold itself together and begins to sag and become wrinkled and as a result the skin turns dry and leathery.
When a free-radical reaction starts it leads to a chain reaction producing even more free radicals which can be extremely harmful for the body as it destroys a large number of molecules. The only way out is to let our bodies fight them with antioxidants which has the power to stop the deadly chain reaction. This is why it is absolutely essential for our cells and tissues to have enough antioxidants to protect us. The number of antioxidants we have in our tissues depends on the nutrients we have in our diet. Also it is important to have anti-oxidants in skin care products. Virgin coconut oil is unrefined, so it is the best oil for fighting free-radicals, as it hasn't been stripped of any of its natural components through the refining process.
Conventional body care products made with refined vegetable oils which do not have any antioxidant are highly prone to free-radical generation both in and outside the body. So, you should be careful about the type of oils, lotions, creams and lip balms you use on your skin. If you use a lotion, or cream with a refined oil in it then it will cause your skin to age faster. The lotion may bring temporary improvement but it will actually accelerate the aging of the skin and even promote skin cancer through the free radicals that are readily formed from the refined vegetable oil.
The appearance of brown, freckle-like spots or liver spots is a sign of old age and this signifies free-radical deterioration of the lipids (fats) in our skin, thus the name lipofuscin. Oxidation of polyunsaturated fats and protein by free radical activity in the skin is recognized as the major cause of liver spots. 1 2 Liver spots don't generally hurt or show any signs of discomfort but they affect our health and appearance as cells cannot dispose of the lipofuscin pigment and it gradually accumulates within many cells of the body as we age. Once lipofuscin pigment develops, it tends to stick around for life, but you can prevent further osication and perhaps even reduce the spots you already have by using the right kind of oils in your diet and on your skin.
An ideal lotion must have an oil that softens the skin, protects it against damage, promotes healing and gives it a more youthful, healthy appearance. Pure virgin coconut oil gives all the above benefits and is the best natural ingredient for skin lotion available. It prevents destructive free-radical formation and provides protection against them. It protects the skin from developing liver spots, and other blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight. It plays a major role to keep connective tissues strong and supple so that the skin doesn't sag and wrinkle. In some cases it might even restore damaged or diseased skin. The oil is absorbed into the skin and into the cell structure of the connective tissues, limiting the damage excessive sun exposure can cause.
Coconut oil will aid in healing and repairing and will have lasting benefits. It can help bring back a youthful appearance. Coconut oil penetrates into the deeper layers of the skin and strengthens the underlying tissues.
You can learn more about the benefits of coconut oil on skin from various Coconut Oil Books available at Amazon.com.

No comments:

Post a Comment