Manuka Honey Benefits – Make You Want To Read More About It

Manuka honey benefits both skin and health. For centuries honey has been used not just for eating but for therapeutic purposes, beauty and general health.
Manuka honey contains an ingredient that has powerful antibacterial, anti microbial, antiviral, antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and anti fungal properties. This ingredient was originally named UMF®.
Professor Molan, working in his Honey Research Unit at the University of Waikato in Hamilton, New Zealand, has shown that honey made from flowers of the manuka bush, a native of New Zealand, has antibacterial properties over and above those of other honeys.
He said: "In all honeys, there is - to different levels - hydrogen peroxide produced from an enzyme that bees add to the nectar".
"In manuka honey, and its close relative which grows in Australia called jellybush, there's something else besides the hydrogen peroxide."
There's nothing like that "something else" has ever been found anywhere else in the world. He has given it a name: Unique Manuka Factor, or UMF Honey. It is unique because it is only in manuka honey and in only some (not all) manuka honey. The name UMF on the front label guarantees the honey has this special property.
He said: "It works on bacteria, fungi, protozoa. We haven't found anything it doesn't work on among infectious organisms."
Active manuka honey is the only antiseptic which does not damage skin tissues.
The Honey Research Unit developed a procedure for rating honeys. Tested batches of Manuka Honey are given a UMF® rating, depending on their tested antibacterial activity. The name UMF is followed by a number indicating the strength of the UMF property after the honey has been packed in New Zealand. A UMF® rating of 10 is the minimum activity to gain the UMF rating and thus be considered useful in serious applications. UMF is an industry registered name, trademark, standard indicating antibacterial quality.
The UMF standard is the only standard worldwide identifying and measuring the antibacterial strength of honey. Honey achieving this rating is commonly referred to as Active Manuka Honey, although manuka honey is often marketed as being 'active' even though it is not.

WARNING: DO NOT CONFUSE ACTIVE MANUKA HONEY UMF 20+ OR MGO 400+ WITH ACTIVE MANUKA HONEY 20+. IF THE HONEY IS NOT LABELED WITH UMF OR MGO, YOU ARE BUYING TABLE HONEY. MANUKA HONEY WITH LEVELS OF ACTIVITY LESS THAN UMF 16+ ,MGO 250+ DOES NOT HAVE POWERFULL ANTIBACTERIAL, ANTIVIRAL, ANTISEPTIC BENEFITS.

                                                          

Manuka honey benefits for skin care –
Honey has for a long time been used in ointments and creams, being blended with other natural products to produce very distinct and unique skin preparations.
Using skin care products with natural ingredients is important. The main reason for this is the awareness of the public about the toxicity of synthetic or chemical based ingredients and the excessive damage it can do to the skin.
Honey's natural antioxidant and anti-microbial properties and ability to absorb and retain moisture have long been recognized. It is used extensively in skin care treatments as these properties help to protect the skin from the damage of the sun's rays and rejuvenate depleted skin.
As an ingredient in skin care products developed for skin care and beauty purposes, it helps to give skin a very 'clean' sensation to the touch leaving it feeling non-greasy, rejuvenated and hydrated. With its superior antibacterial protective properties, active manuka honey is a luxurious and prized ingredient in any skin care preparation. And the most important thing is that the manuka honey does not having any side effect.
A very important phenomena related to this honey is the ability of it to perform as a cleansing agent. It keeps the pores of the skin open, absorbs the impurities from these pores, and maintains a clean and clear skin free from acne. It let the skin absorb the moisture and the freshness around and the skin becomes more elastic and wrinkle free. Beauty products now contain manuka honey as an essential ingredient. It is not only useful for the healing and dermatitis purposes but is also very much popular as a beauty enhancing product.
Another very advantageous property of this honey is its anti-aging function. It helps to remove the scars on the skin, whether they are due to the age effects or caused by any injury.
As far as the skin health is concerned this honey is known to heal the effected skin. It is also recommended for the cure of infections and mending the damaged skin. It is used for the treatment of skin swellings.
Even the doctors also recommend its uses after serious surgical treatments. The property of this product of having the anti inflammatory action, help the sensitive skin area to be protected from further infections.
It is used in wound care products. Studies have shown that high activity UMF Manuka Honey provides an optimum germ-free moist wound-healing environment which supports and facilitates the natural healing. You can use manuka honey for curing purposes when injured, instead of spending a lot of money on antibiotics. Against the antibiotic-resistant strains of bacteria, the honey, especially that grows from manuka plant is highly effective. When you put the honey on the body it is diffused into the tissues so nicely that it easily reaches the affected areas.
Manuka Honey can treat eczema. It has the quality to cure damaged skin, soften the skin, reconstruct cells and shows betterment of the skin. It work wonders on eczema but don't use honey on children below 1 year. 
It can also treat dermatitis, rosacea and acne.
All healing qualities of common honey are lost in contact with heat or direct light but you don’t need to worry about heat, light or aging because this honey remains unaffected by them.
For the growth of honey it does not require oxygen as it remains fresh without it.
Manuka honey is available worldwide and at very reasonable prices.
In a word, manuka honey benefits skin and your overall health in many ways if you use it regularly. 

No comments:

Post a Comment