Emu Oil Benefits – Let Emu Oil Help Your Skin

Emu oil benefits are many. Scientific studies show that emu oil can be used internally and externally for the benefit of our health and well being.

Emu oil is a natural wonder, it’s been used for thousands of years by the Australian Aborigines.

It is one of the most therapeutic and healing substances, that is why it is great to use emu oil in skin care and health products. According to Vogue Magazine, "Emu Oil is emerging as the world’s next cosmetic rage."

Emu Oil For Skin

 Looking after your skin is not the easiest job, it is constantly bombarded by nature and chemical elements that are around us. Carbon dioxide, sun, pollution, pesticides, household cleaners are just some to name that effect our skin a lot. But you can easily look after your skin by using emu oil.

Not only can it penetrate further into the skin than any other oil allowing more healing, it also is a natural anti inflammatory, has a high amount of omega vitamins, and is suitable for all skin types.

Emu oil heals burns, wounds, injuries, minor cuts and scratches. It prevents and reduces scarring by enhancing the skin's growth activity and improves condition and rate of growth of hair, skin and nails. It can soothe discomfort from sunburns, insect bites, acne, psoriasis, eczema and rashes. It has no known harmful side effects. It plumps up your skin’s underlying layer reducing fine lines and wrinkles.

Some properties of emu oil that can be very beneficial to your skin

1. anti-inflammatory - to help reduce swelling of the skin. As emu oil penetrates, it helps to relieve inflammation not only on the surface of the skin but also deep into the muscles and joints as well. Emu oil's anti-inflammatory properties may make it an excellent treatment for sunburns, as well as minor cuts and wounds;

2. non comedogenic - does not clog pores;

3. hypo-allergenic - non irritating so it’s great for people with sensitive skin and allergies;

4. bacteriostatic - does not promote the growth of bacteria;

5. natural emollient - helps combat the effects of the aging process;

6. non-toxic, natural and trans-dermal - unique ability to penetrate deep into the skin tissue all the way to the cellular level without irritating sensitive tissue. It has the ability to carry itself and other added ingredients along with it into the body;

7. wonderful moisturizer - replenishes the skin's natural oils and adds vital moisture to dry, damaged tissue;

8. natural source of Omega 3, 6, and 9 - these important fatty acids moisturize, nourish, soothe, and protect the skin.

What Does Emu Oil Contain?

It contains essential fatty acids (EFAs). Our bodies need EFA's for many important cellular functions, including the regeneration of healthy new skin cells.

Fatty acids help to maintain the health of cell membranes, improve nutrient use, and establish and control cellular metabolism. They also provide the raw materials that help in the control of blood pressure, blood clotting, inflammation, body temperature, and other body functions.

Comparison Of Emu Oil And Human Skin
FATTY ACID  EMU OIL  HUMAN SKIN 

Myristic               0.4                    2.1 

Palmitic             22.0                  20.2

Stearic                 9.6                  11.2 

Palmitoleic          3.5                    3.8 

Oleic                  47.4                  30.8 

Linoleic             15.2                   15.1 

Linolenic             0.9                     0.3 

The above chart shows, emu oil and human skin are almost identical in fatty acid levels.

This unique similarity with emu oil may allow our bodies to absorb the oil very quickly, with minimal chance for allergic reactions.

Why Does Emu Oil Work Better Than Other Natural Oils?

1 . Emu oil is almost 100% triglyceride lipid. Triglycerides (a type of fatty compound) are abundant in human skin lipids, meaning that the composition of fatty acids in human skin is very similar to that of emu oil. This makes the absorption of emu oil into human skin faster and more effective.

2 . It is high in oleic acid, which increases its ability to carry compounds through the skin.

3 . Phospholipids make absorption more difficult. The absence of phospholipids makes emu oil highly penetrating and allows it to absorb through the skin more easily.

How To Use Emu Oil?

Emu oil is simple to use. It is deep penetrating, and you only need to use a few drops. You can apply it directly to your skin. Just give the oil a few minutes to penetrate and your skin should not feel oily when you are done. If it does, you may have used too much and you should use slightly less next time.

Always Buy AEA Certified Emu Oil

Using emu oil for skin care is very cost effective. To be assured that you are purchasing Fully Refined Emu Oil, always look for the AEA (American Emu Association) Certification Seal on every bottle of Emu Oil that you buy.

The American Emu Association created a certification program which invites oil processors to submit a 3rd party lab analysis for each batch of fully refined oil to ensure composition, purity and stability. For batch approval to be granted analysis must fall within certain pre-established guidelines including stringent specifications for moisture (water), peroxide and free fatty acids.

These specifications ensure the emu oil is 100% pure (uncut) and grants a level of safety for the consumer. This level of refining will guarantee oil with a long shelf life of 4 to 5 years; free of bacteria, hormones, toxic metals, pesticides, viruses and infections.

Once approved a batch number is assigned which must be stamped or printed on each individual bottle or label which carries the AEA Certified logo.

Some AEA Certified Oil

by Progressive Emu

by Emu Essence

by CLEARLY EMU

Emu Oil - Vanity Oil "AEA Certified Fully Refined Grade A" 2oz
by High Cascade

Emu Gold Emu Oil Certified Pure Grade A Extra Strength, 90 Softgels 750 mg
by Emu Gold

Multiple skin conditions and ailments can be improved by using this all natural, healthy oil, without side effects. This versatile oil is becoming a hot topic for beauty and health-care enthusiasts.

I hope you enjoy your emu oil! Emu oil benefits your skin and wellness. This healthy oil is one of the best natural skin care products you'll ever use. I'm sure you'll appreciate its health benefits once you see what it can do for you.

No comments:

Post a Comment